?

Log in

 
 
01 April 2012 @ 05:17 pm
Reason #749 why I shouldn't Babysit your kid. Ever.  
We took the kids to the park the other day. Sadie and Justin immediately went towards the grass to kick the ball. Seany headed in the opposite direction towards the slides. He took the shortcut through the sandbox to get there. In said germ hole is a super bratty little six year old girl, playing with her buckets and shovels and shit.

Bratty Asshole: HE'S GOING TO GET MY TOYS! (In this convo, italicized = in whine voice)

Me: Pft! Don't worry about it. He doesn't care about your stupid toys!

Bratty Asshole: MY SANDCASTLE! HE STEPPED ON MY SANDCASTLE!

Me: Sandcastle? WHAT Sandcastle?

Bratty Asshole: RIGHT THERE! SEE? HE STEPPED ON IT!!!

Me: I don't see a sandcastle. I don't anything even remotely like a "castle".

Bratty Asshole: IT WAS THERE! I MADE IT! HE RUINED IT!

Me: *crouches down* Lookit. A wet mound of sand a Sandcastle does not make, ok? Don't flatter yourself. Nothing great was lost, so just get over it.

Bratty Asshole: DAAADDDDY! HE RUINED MY SANDCASTLE!!!!!!!!!!

500 lb Samoan guy: *looks up from his sandwich long enough to say* That's Nice, honey. Good Job.

Me: *smirks* Yes. That's nice. Enjoy rebuilding your.... castle.

PFT. Little Bitch.
 
 
 
lux_roark on April 2nd, 2012 12:34 am (UTC)
My playground rule is to share your buckets and shovels with the other little kids. Plus, it's more fun that way!
Mama Megspeanutties on April 2nd, 2012 12:38 am (UTC)
We tried to share our ball with a kid one time. He would NOT leave us alone and supposedly wanted to play kick ball catch with us. Except he kept kicking it and then running to catch it and wouldn't give it back. Sadie was like WTF MOM?? So finally his mom comes over and has to pry it from his screaming hands to give it back to us. He kept SCREAMING it's MY ball! it's MINE!
Miss Ashleyimagine_peace on April 2nd, 2012 03:25 am (UTC)
Haha OMG.
Shannonunderwear_slave on April 2nd, 2012 03:28 am (UTC)
Thats too funny! This is why I hated taking Ava to the park when she was little, because of the rude ass hole kids.
Louisageorgeslymaniv on April 2nd, 2012 03:37 am (UTC)
lol I hate other people's bratty kids. I also hate going to the park. One time we were there, a guy was sitting in the playground full of kids smoking a reeking cigar.
xoxosweetpxoxosweetp on April 2nd, 2012 06:40 pm (UTC)
UGH I hate the park by our house.
I'm pretty sure Lennon is the ONLY under 10 kid around and the asshole teens carved dicks all over the slide thing... cool!

Also yesterday my Grandpa took Lennon to said park to fly her kite and this little 6 year old had a shopping cart and was trying to ram it into Lennon >_<

I hate other people's kids!
DishaPeachesdishapeaches on April 3rd, 2012 04:47 am (UTC)
I hated going to the park before the kids were old enough to kick some brat-ass on their own. Too many parents don't keep an eye on their kids at the park AT ALL and little ones always end up bullied or hurt.
bean_dex: parentingbean_dex on April 9th, 2012 02:40 pm (UTC)
lol...that kid would be Tristan :\ we're trying to teach him to share but he's in that EVERYTHING IN THE VICINITY OF MY EYES IS MINE EVEN IF IT'S NOT MINE IT'S STILL MINE!!!!
bean_dex: parentingbean_dex on April 9th, 2012 02:40 pm (UTC)
i dunno what's going on with the capslock. i didnt mean to capslock it lol. stupid capslock being next to the shift button
Mama Megspeanutties on April 10th, 2012 05:36 am (UTC)
That would be Sadie too. Not that bratty, but she doesn't like sharing AT ALL. She's very much into a THIS IS MINE. or THIS IS SADIE'S AND MOMMY'S like in the case of my iPod. or THIS IS SADIE'S AND MOMMIES AND DADDIES AND SEANY'S, BUT THIS IS MYYYY SIIIIIDE in regards to my bed. etc.