?

Log in

 
 
26 February 2012 @ 03:01 pm
This is a post about bedding. and pillows.  
At some point in the next couple of weeks I should be getting my new bed. In honor of that, I've decided I need new Bed Stuff. Not blankets because fuck me, we have about a billion of those things! Also, I'm not really into comforters or comforter SETS (probably because my mom was insane for that when I was growing up. On any given day the woman had about 15 different SETS of sheets, including duvet covers and pillow shams and all that stuff! I have about 4 fitted sheets for the kids cribs and maybe 2 for our bed. I don't see the need to have any more than that, myself). I will need a mattress pad, and a couple of deep pocket fitted sheets (we don't like flat sheets, so that would be a waste). I will probably get a new bed ruffle, just because it keeps the kids from realizing that there is space under the bed... and anyone else from seeing stuff we've shoved under the bed.

That leaves pillows. Our pillows are horrible. BTW, don't ever buy pillows from IKEA. Awful. I'm really picky about my pillows, though. I need them to be FLAT as possible, without being flush to the bed itself. I've often wondered why I need a pillow in the first place, but I do seem to need that 1 - 2" of elevation *shrug*. Anyway, I need an almost flat one when I'm sleeping on my back or stomach, and can use a slightly fuller one when I'm on my side. I also need one to hold onto - so I'm constantly flipping from one pillow to another throughout the night. I was looking at these pillows on Amazon. I'm liking the reviews because most of them comment on their general "flatness", or non-firm-ness anyway. The only thing I don't like is that they seem like the pillows that you sink into, which causes them to plump up all around your head. I hate that.

What kind of pillows do you use and do you love them or hate them?
 
 
 
Hellenic Rhymems_hecubus on February 27th, 2012 12:45 am (UTC)
I buy Delia the cheapest pillow they have at Target and within a couple of weeks it has squished down to about 1 1/2 thick. Best part? They only cost like $3.
Mama Megspeanutties on February 27th, 2012 01:29 am (UTC)
Justin has brought home pillows from Target before. They're the ones I use when I sleep on my side, or hug when I'm sleeping on my back. They're ok, but he didn't get the cheapo flat kind. I think I will keep those ones, they're only a couple years old.
missmollymayhem on February 27th, 2012 01:06 am (UTC)
I'm the opposite- I need fluffy soft pillows or I am miserable.

Did I read on FB that you're on Pinterest? And I ask because I want to stalk you there.
Mama Megspeanutties on February 27th, 2012 01:16 am (UTC)
I am on Pinterest, but when I login with FB, it doesn't show you :( the email that I use is taylormp2000@yahoo.com. please stalk me and allow me to do the same!
Louisageorgeslymaniv on February 27th, 2012 01:49 am (UTC)
the longish cheap "basic" (non canopy or whatevs) brand from walmart is really flat. Or, flatness over a short period of time.

I don't actually sleep on them as I like firm pillows though. Their regular sized pillows are more firm.
Miss Ashleyimagine_peace on February 27th, 2012 05:20 am (UTC)
Hmm, I need a new pillow at sometime, besides the point actually haha, but Sleep Number has really nice pillows. They let you lay on them and test them out in the store. However, they seem to be pretty expensive, and my parents bought me mine so... yeah, I know that's a factor. I've never shopped for that kind of thing yet.

Ah I just read you don't want plump pillows, nevermind. :)
Mama Megspeanutties on March 3rd, 2012 09:58 pm (UTC)
I ended up ordering the ones fr amazon :) my bed came today but I want to wait till all my new crap gets here. HURRY CRAP
Miss Ashleyimagine_peace on March 4th, 2012 03:11 am (UTC)
Awesome!
JOyoneetbatyah on February 28th, 2012 12:55 am (UTC)
I'm the same with pillows! My husband thinks I'm mad. : )
I use them for reading really.
Bought IKEA pillows years ago. They didn't last the week. lol
Good Luck!
Mama Megspeanutties on March 3rd, 2012 09:58 pm (UTC)
Thanks! I hope the new bed and pillows are not a disappointment